Posted: |
Updated: |
Rate: 0 0

How to obtain a temporary residence and work permit?

A temporary residence and work permit shall be granted to a foreigner who stays in the territory of the Republic of Poland for the purpose of work if the following requirements are met:

1. the foreigner possesses:
a. health insurance as defined in the Act of  27 August 2004 on Publicly Funded Healthcare Benefits or a document certifying that the insurer covers the costs of treatment in the territory of the Republic of Poland.
b. a stable and regular source of income sufficient to cover the living costs of him/herself and his/her dependents;  
2. the foreigner has a place of residence in the territory of the Republic of Poland;
3. the entity that commissions the foreigner to perform work has no other way of finding staff in the local labour market;
4. the remuneration specified in the contract that is the basis of work performance, concluded in writing between the foreigner and the entity that commissions him/her to perform work, is not lower that the remuneration of employees who perform similar work or work in a similar capacity for the same number of hours.

 

Necessary documents:

1. a duly completed application form  
2. four photographs meeting the following requirements:
•    undamaged, in colour, sharp;
•    of size 35 mm x 45 mm;
•    taken not earlier than 6 months before the submission of the application
•    the photograph shows the foreigner’s face from the top of the head to the upper part of the shoulders in such a way that the face covers 70-80% of the photograph, taken against a homogenous light background; the photograph shows the foreigner in
a frontal position, looking directly ahead with the eyes open, hair removed from the face, a natural face expression and closed mouth; the photograph shows the natural colour of the foreigner’s skin;  
•    the photograph shows the foreigner’s eyes, in particular the pupils, in a clear way; the line of the foreigner’s eyes is parallel to the upper edge of the photograph

Attention: A foreigner who wears headgear for religious reasons may enclose a photograph depicting him or her wearing the headgear provided that the face is fully visible. In such a case, a declaration of membership in a religious community should be enclosed.

3. a copy of a valid travel document (the original for inspection); in  specially justified cases when the foreigner does not hold a valid travel document and has no opportunity of obtaining it, he/she may present another document proving his/her identity.  

4. a note from the storoste with jurisdiction over the foreigner’s main place of work performance stating that it is impossible to find the staff needed by the employer in the registers of the unemployed and other job seekers or a note about a negative outcome of the recruitment process organised for the employer.  

The document is not required if:

a.    the profession that the foreigner practices as part of the commissioned work or the type of commissioned work is on the list specified in Article 10, section 5, item 1 of the Act of 20 April  2005 on promotion of employment and labour market institutions, or  
b.    the foreigner, immediately prior to the submission of the application, held a work permit or a residence and work permit and worked for the same employer in the same capacity, or
c.    the foreigner meets the requirements specified in the regulations laid down pursuant to Article 90, section 5 of the Act of 20 April 2005 on promotion of employment and labour market institutions, or  
d.    the foreigner meets the conditions for the exemption from the obligation to hold a work permit, specified in separate regulations.
e.    the work consists in performing a function in the management board of a legal entity  that is subject to entry into the register of entrepreneurs and the stocks and shares of which  the foreigners does not hold.

Attention:  If any of the above mentioned documents is missing, the foreigner shall be requested to submit it within 7 days of the service of the request under the pain that the application will not be further examined.

The application should be submitted to the Department of Foreigners of the Lower Silesia Voivodeship Office, Pl. Powstańców Warszawy 1 50-153 Wrocław

Office hours of the Department of Foreigners:

Monday 8:00 - 16:00
Tuesday 8:00 - 16:00
Wedensday 8:00 - 18:00
Thursday 8:00 - 16:00
Friday 8:00 - 16:00



Secretary’s office: room 0151
tel.71 / 340 66 55
tel.71 / 340 67 02
fax 71 / 340 66 85
e-mail:

Department of Polish Citizenship:
Head of the Department  phone: 71  340 68 76
hotine: 71  340 66 09

A fee of 440 PLN

The fee  should be paid to the bank account: GMINA WROCŁAW  PKO BP 82 1020 5226 0000 6102 0417 7895

Typical documents confirming the circumstances specified in the application:

Attention: If you enclose the application submitted with the above mentioned documents, you may limit the amount of official correspondence and shorten the period of completion of the formalities.

1. In the event the foreigner meets the conditions for the exemption from the obligation to hold a work permit – a document confirming that the conditions are met (for instance, the Polish Charter, a diploma of completion of studies at a Polish higher school or a diploma of completion of a Polish upper secondary school.).
2. a document confirming the possession of a place of residence (for instance, a certificate of residence registration, a rent agreement, another agreement authorising the foreigner to own residential premises or a declaration of a person authorised to own residential premises to provide the foreigner with a place of residence).
3. a document confirming the possession of a stable and regular source of income sufficient to cover the living costs of him/herself and his/her dependents (for instance, an employment contract, an earned income PIT tax return for the previous fiscal year or a proper certificate issued by ZUS, the Polish Social Insurance Company  and other documents confirming the possession of a stable and regular source of income)
Pursuant to the Regulation of the Council of Ministers of 17 July 2012 concerning verified income tests and  social benefit amounts (Jounral of Laws of 2012, item 823), the income test for a single-person household is fixed at 542 PLN and at 456 PLN for a person in a family.
1. a certificate of employment from the last employer (in the event the foreigner earlier performed work for another employer).
2. documents confirming that the foreigner possesses health insurance as defined in the Act of  27 August 2004 on Publicly Funded Healthcare Benefits and that the insurer covers the costs of treatment in the territory of the Republic of Poland. (for instance, a proper certificate issued by ZUS, the Polish Social Insurance Company, an insurance policy).
3. a certificate of no tax arrears.
4. if the work that the foreigner performs in the Republic of Poland consists in performing a function in the management board of a legal entity that is subject to entry into the register of entrepreneurs and the stocks and shares of which the foreigners does not hold – document confirming that the entity that commissions work meets certain requirements – for further information, consult an information sheet on
a temporary residence permit for the purpose of conducting economic activity.

Attention: If a need arises to clarify or specify the evidence in the case held by the competent authority during the course of the proceedings, the foreigner may be requested to provide other documents or to give evidence confirming the circumstances specified in the application.

WWW>>

Lower Silesian Governor's Office

Department of Citizen Affairs and Migration
Pl. Powstańców Warszawy 1
50-153 Wrocław

Secretary Office: Apt.0151
tel.71 / 340 66 55
tel.71 / 340 67 02
faks 71 / 340 66 85
e-mail: soc@duw.pl
Email
Tel. 71 / 340 66 55
Tel. 71 / 340 67 02
Fax 71 / 340 66 85
Read more >Show details >

Office Hours:
Monday, Tuesday, Thursday, Friday:
8.00-16.00
Wednesday:
8.00-18.00

Comment

Projekt ‘MIEJSKI SYSTEM INFORMACYJNY I AKTYWIZACYJNY DLA MIGRANTÓW’ jest współfinansowany z Programu Krajowego Funduszu Azylu, Migracji i Integracji oraz budżetu państwa. Wyłączna odpowiedzialność spoczywa na autorze. Komisja Europejska nie ponosi odpowiedzialności za sposób wykorzystania udostępnionych informacji.

Projekt LOKALNE MIĘDZYSEKTOROWE POLITYKI NA RZECZ INTEGRACJI IMIGRANTÓW realizowany był w ramach programu Obywatele dla Demokracji, finansowanego z Funduszy EOG.

Projekt LOKALNE POLITYKI MIGRACYJNE - MIĘDZYNARODOWA WYMIANA DOŚWIADCZEŃ W ZARZĄDZANIU MIGRACJAMI W MIASTACH był współfinansowany ze środków Unii Europejskiej w ramach Europejskiego Funduszu na rzecz Integracji Obywateli Państw Trzecich oraz budżetu państwa. Wyłączna odpowiedzialność spoczywa na autorze. Komisja Europejska nie ponosi odpowiedzialności za sposób wykorzystania udostępnionych informacji.

Projekt LOKALNE MIĘDZYSEKTOROWE POLITYKI NA RZECZ INTEGRACJI IMIGRANTÓW był współfinansowany ze środków Unii Europejskiej w ramach Europejskiego Funduszu na rzecz Integracji Obywateli Państw Trzecich oraz budżetu państwa. Wyłączna odpowiedzialność spoczywa na autorze. Komisja Europejska nie ponosi odpowiedzialności za sposób wykorzystania udostępnionych informacji.

Projekt ‘WARSZAWSKIE CENTRUM WIELOKULTUROWE’ był współfinansowany ze środków Unii Europejskiej w ramach Europejskiego Funduszu na rzecz Integracji Obywateli Państw Trzecich oraz budżetu państwa. Wyłączna odpowiedzialność spoczywa na autorze. Komisja Europejska nie ponosi odpowiedzialności za sposób wykorzystania udostępnionych informacji.

LOKALNE MIĘDZYSEKTOROWE POLITYKI NA RZECZ INTEGRACJI IMIGRANTÓW Projekt realizowany był przy wsparciu Szwajcarii w ramach szwajcarskiego programu współpracy z nowymi krajami członkowskimi Unii Europejskiej.