Posted: |
Updated: |
Rate: 0 0

A foreigner who intends to extend the duration of stay on the basis of a Schengen visa shall submit a filled-out application form for the extension of a Schengen visa to the voivode having jurisdiction over the place of his or her stay, not later than on the day of the expiry of the duration of legal stay in the territory of the Republic of Poland.

A foreigner staying in the territory of the Republic of Poland may have the validity of an issued Schengen visa extended if:

1. he or she has provided proof of force majeure or humanitarian reasons preventing him or her from leaving the territory of the member states before the expiry of the period of validity of the visa or the duration of stay authorised by this visa;

2. he or she provides proof of serious personal reasons justifying the extension of the  period of validity of the visa or the duration of stay.

Necessary documents:

1. a duly completed application form 
2. An up-to-date photograph meeting the following requirements:

•    undamaged, in colour, sharp;
•    of size 35 mm x 45 mm;
•    taken not earlier than 6 months before the submission of the application
•    the photograph shows the foreigner’s face from the top of the head to the upper part of the shoulders in such a way that the face covers 70-80% of the photograph, taken against a homogenous light background; the photograph shows the foreigner in
a frontal position, looking directly ahead with the eyes open, hair removed from the face, a natural face expression and closed mouth; the photograph shows the natural colour of the foreigner’s skin;
•    the photograph shows the foreigner’s eyes, in particular the pupils, in a clear way; the line of the foreigner’s eyes is parallel to the upper edge of the   photograph.

Attention: A foreigner who wears headgear for religious reasons may enclose a photograph depicting him or her wearing the headgear provided that the face is fully visible. In such
a case, a declaration of membership in a religious community should be enclosed.

3. a copy of a valid travel document (the original for inspection).

Attention:  If any of the above mentioned documents is missing, the foreigner shall be requested to submit it within 7 days of the service of the request under the pain that the application will not be further examined.

Typical documents confirming the circumstances specified in the application:

1. documents confirming the circumstances concerning the reasons for the extension of the visa specified in the application;

2. documents confirming the purpose and conditions of the intended stay

3. documents confirming that the foreigner possesses sufficient means of subsistence both for the duration of the intended stay in the territory of the Republic of Poland and for the return to his or her country of origin or residence, or for the transit into a third country into which he or she is certain to be admitted, or that the foreigner is in a position to acquire such means lawfully,

4. documents confirming that the foreigner possesses health insurance as defined in  the Act of  27 August 2004 on Publicly Funded Healthcare Benefits or travel medical insurance of  EUR 30 000  valid during the entire period of the intended stay of the foreigner in the territory of the Republic of Poland (this requirement may be considered to have been met if the foreigner possesses relevant health insurance as a result of his or her professional situation),

5. documents confirming the reliability of the foreigner’s declaration of intent to leave the territory of the Republic of Poland before the expiry of the period of validity of the extended visa.

If a need arises to clarify or specify the evidence in the case held by the competent authority during the course of the proceedings, the foreigner may be requested to provide other documents or to give evidence confirming the circumstances specified in the application and the circumstances concerning the purpose of entering into matrimony.

The application should be submitted to the Department of Foreigners of the Lower Silesia Voivodeship Office, 1 Powstańców Warszawy Sq. 50-153 Wroclaw

Office hours of the Department of Foreigners:

Monday  8 a.m. –  4 p.m.
Tuesday 8 a.m. –  4 p.m
Wednesday 8 a.m. –  6 p.m
Thursday 8 a.m. –  4 p.m.
Friday 8 a.m. –  4 p.m.

 

Secretary’s office: room 0151
tel.71 / 340 66 55
tel.71 / 340 67 02
fax 71 / 340 66 85
e-mail: mailto:

Department of Polish Citizenship:
Head of the Department  phone: 71  340 68 76
information phone: 71  340 66 09

A foreigner who intends to extend the duration of stay on the basis of a Schengen visa shall submit a filled-out application form for the extension of a Schengen visa to the voivode having jurisdiction over the place of his or her stay, not later than on the day of the expiry of the duration of legal stay in the territory of the Republic of Poland.

A fee of 30 EUR shall be charged for the extension of a visa (the fee shall be translated into PLN according the ECB reference exchange rate declared on the first working day preceding the day of the submission of an application for the extension of a visa).

The fee  should be paid to the bank account:

GMINA WROCŁAW  PKO BP 82 1020 5226 0000 6102 0417 7895

The extension of a visa due to force majeure (force majeure is a concept arising from the Regulation (EC) No 810/2009 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 13 July 2009  establishing a Community Code on Visas (Official Journal L 243 of 15.9.2008) and shall be understood as occurrence of a circumstance beyond the control of the party, for instance earthquake, flood, hurricane etc.)  or for humanitarian reasons shall be free of charge.

A foreigner who intends to extend the duration of stay on the basis of a Schengen visa shall submit a filled-out application form for the extension of a Schengen visa to the voivode having jurisdiction over the place of his or her stay, not later than on the day of the expiry of the duration of legal stay in the territory of the Republic of Poland.

In the event a negative decision is issued, the applicant may lodge an appeal within 14 days of the service of the decision. The appeal should be lodged in person to the Department of Foreigners of the Lower Silesia Voivodeship Office or sent by post to the following address:

Dolnośląski Urząd Wojewódzki we Wrocławiu Wydział Spraw Obywatelskich i Cudzoziemców Pl. Powstańców Warszawy 1 50-153 Wrocław

Remember to affix your handwritten signature to the application!

The duration of stay in the territory of the Republic of Poland on the basis of an extended visa should not exceed the maximum duration of stay specified for a given type of visa, i.e. 90 days  in a period of 180 days  for a Schnegen visa (including the duration of stay authorised by a visa extended).

WWW >>

Lower Silesian Governor's Office

Department of Citizen Affairs and Migration
Pl. Powstańców Warszawy 1
50-153 Wrocław

Secretary Office: Apt.0151
tel.71 / 340 66 55
tel.71 / 340 67 02
faks 71 / 340 66 85
e-mail: soc@duw.pl
Email
Tel. 71 / 340 66 55
Tel. 71 / 340 67 02
Fax 71 / 340 66 85
Read more >Show details >

Office Hours:
Monday, Tuesday, Thursday, Friday:
8.00-16.00
Wednesday:
8.00-18.00