Posted: |
Updated: |
Rate: 0 0

A foreigner who intends to extend the duration of stay on the basis of a national visa shall submit a filled out application form for the extension of a national visa to the voivode having jurisdiction over the place of his or her stay, not later than on the day of the expiry of the duration of legal stay in the territory of the Republic of Poland.

A foreigner staying in the territory of the Republic of Poland may have the period of validity of the national visa or the duration of stay authorised by this visa extended if the following conditions are met:

1) the foreigner cannot leave the territory of the country before the expiry of the period of validity of the national visa or the duration of stay authorised by this visa for serious professional, personal or humanitarian reasons;

2) the events that compelled the foreigner to apply for the extension of the national visa occurred independently of his or her will and were unforeseeable on the day of the submission of an application for the extension of a national visa;

3) the circumstances of the case do not indicate that the purpose of the foreigner’s stay will be other than declared;

4) there are no circumstances that would justify a refusal to issue a national visa.

Necessary documents:

1. a duly completed application form
2. An up-to-date photograph meeting the following requirements:
•    undamaged, in colour, sharp;
•    of size 35 mm x 45 mm;
•    taken not earlier than 6 months before the submission of the application
•    the photograph shows the foreigner’s face from the top of the head to the upper part of the shoulders in such a way that the face covers 70-80% of the photograph, taken against a homogenous light background; the photograph shows the foreigner in
a frontal position, looking directly ahead with the eyes open, hair removed from the face, a natural face expression and closed mouth; the photograph shows the natural colour of his or her skin;
•    the photograph shows the foreigner’s eyes, in particular the pupils, in a clear way; the line of the foreigner’s eyes is parallel to the upper edge of the photograph.

Attention: A foreigner who wears headgear for religious reasons may enclose a photograph depicting him or her wearing the headgear provided that the face is fully visible. In such a case, a declaration of membership in a religious community should be enclosed.

3. a copy of a valid travel document (the original for inspection).

Attention:  If any of the above mentioned documents is missing, the foreigner shall be requested to submit it within 7 days of the service of the request under the pain that the application will not be further examined.

Typical documents confirming the circumstances specified in the application:

1. documents confirming the circumstances concerning the reasons for the extension of the visa specified in the application;

2. documents confirming the purpose and conditions of the intended stay

3. documents confirming that the foreigner possesses sufficient means of subsistence both for the duration of the intended stay in the territory of the Republic of Poland and for the return to his or her country of origin or residence, or for the transit into a third country into which he or she is certain to be admitted, or that the foreigner is in a position to acquire such means lawfully,

4. documents confirming that the foreigner possesses health insurance as defined in  the Act of  27 August 2004 on Publicly Funded Healthcare Benefits or travel medical insurance of  EUR 30 000  valid during the entire period of the intended stay of the foreigner in the territory of the Republic of Poland (this requirement may be considered to have been met if the foreigner possesses relevant health insurance as a result of his or her professional situation),

5. documents confirming the reliability of the foreigner’s declaration of intent to leave the territory of the Republic of Poland before the expiry of the period of validity of the extended visa.

If a need arises to clarify or specify the evidence in the case  held by the competent authority during the course of the proceedings, the foreigner may be requested to provide other documents or to give evidence confirming the circumstances specified in the application and the circumstances concerning the purpose of entering into matrimony.

The application should be submitted to the Department of Foreigners of the Lower Silesia Voivodeship Office, Pl. Powstańców Warszawy 1 50-153 Wrocław

Office hours of the Department of Foreigners:

Monday 8 a.m. –  4 p.m.
Tuesday 8 a.m. –  4 p.m.
Wednesday 8 a.m. –  6 p.m.
Thursday  8 a.m. –  4 p.m.
Friday 8 a.m. –  4 p.m.

  
Secretary’s office: room 0151
tel.71 / 340 66 55
tel.71 / 340 67 02
fax 71 / 340 66 85
e-mail: mailto:

Department of the Polish Citizenship:
Head of the Department  phone: 71  340 68 76
information phone: 71  340 66 09

A fee of 406 PLN shall be charged for the extension of a national visa is 406 PLN.

The fee  should be paid to the bank account: GMINA WROCŁAW

PKO BP 82 1020 5226 0000 6102 0417 7895

A foreigner who intends to extend the duration of stay on the basis of a national visa shall submit a filled-out application form for the extension of a national visa to the voivode having jurisdiction over the place of his or her stay, not later than on the day of the expiry of the duration of legal stay in the territory of the Republic of Poland.

The Office shall issue a decision within a month.

In the event a negative decision is issued, the applicant may lodge an appeal within 14 days of the service of the decision. The appeal should be lodged in person to the Department of Foreigners of the Lower Silesia Voivodeship Office or sent by post to the following address:

Dolnośląski Urząd Wojewódzki we Wrocławiu Wydział Spraw Obywatelskich i Cudzoziemców Pl. Powstańców Warszawy 1 50-153 Wrocław

Remember to affix your handwritten signature to the application!
 
A national visa may be extended once while the duration of stay on the basis of an extended national visa should not exceed the duration of stay authorised by a national visa, including the duration of stay on the basis of an extended visa (i.e., up to 365 days).
 
Exempt from this rule may be only a foreigner who is in hospital and whose health condition prevents him or her from leaving the territory of the Republic of Poland.
 
In the event that a foreigner is in hospital and his or her health condition prevents him or her from leaving the territory of the Republic of Poland, the period of validity of the issued national visa or the duration of stay authorised by this visa are extended up to the day the foreigner’s health condition will enable him or her to leave the territory of Poland.

WWW >>

Lower Silesian Governor's Office

Department of Citizen Affairs and Migration
Pl. Powstańców Warszawy 1
50-153 Wrocław

Secretary Office: Apt.0151
tel.71 / 340 66 55
tel.71 / 340 67 02
faks 71 / 340 66 85
e-mail: soc@duw.pl
Email
Tel. 71 / 340 66 55
Tel. 71 / 340 67 02
Fax 71 / 340 66 85
Read more >Show details >

Office Hours:
Monday, Tuesday, Thursday, Friday:
8.00-16.00
Wednesday:
8.00-18.00

Comment

Projekt ‘MIEJSKI SYSTEM INFORMACYJNY I AKTYWIZACYJNY DLA MIGRANTÓW’ jest współfinansowany z Programu Krajowego Funduszu Azylu, Migracji i Integracji oraz budżetu państwa. Wyłączna odpowiedzialność spoczywa na autorze. Komisja Europejska nie ponosi odpowiedzialności za sposób wykorzystania udostępnionych informacji.

Projekt LOKALNE MIĘDZYSEKTOROWE POLITYKI NA RZECZ INTEGRACJI IMIGRANTÓW realizowany był w ramach programu Obywatele dla Demokracji, finansowanego z Funduszy EOG.

Projekt LOKALNE POLITYKI MIGRACYJNE - MIĘDZYNARODOWA WYMIANA DOŚWIADCZEŃ W ZARZĄDZANIU MIGRACJAMI W MIASTACH był współfinansowany ze środków Unii Europejskiej w ramach Europejskiego Funduszu na rzecz Integracji Obywateli Państw Trzecich oraz budżetu państwa. Wyłączna odpowiedzialność spoczywa na autorze. Komisja Europejska nie ponosi odpowiedzialności za sposób wykorzystania udostępnionych informacji.

Projekt LOKALNE MIĘDZYSEKTOROWE POLITYKI NA RZECZ INTEGRACJI IMIGRANTÓW był współfinansowany ze środków Unii Europejskiej w ramach Europejskiego Funduszu na rzecz Integracji Obywateli Państw Trzecich oraz budżetu państwa. Wyłączna odpowiedzialność spoczywa na autorze. Komisja Europejska nie ponosi odpowiedzialności za sposób wykorzystania udostępnionych informacji.

Projekt ‘WARSZAWSKIE CENTRUM WIELOKULTUROWE’ był współfinansowany ze środków Unii Europejskiej w ramach Europejskiego Funduszu na rzecz Integracji Obywateli Państw Trzecich oraz budżetu państwa. Wyłączna odpowiedzialność spoczywa na autorze. Komisja Europejska nie ponosi odpowiedzialności za sposób wykorzystania udostępnionych informacji.

LOKALNE MIĘDZYSEKTOROWE POLITYKI NA RZECZ INTEGRACJI IMIGRANTÓW Projekt realizowany był przy wsparciu Szwajcarii w ramach szwajcarskiego programu współpracy z nowymi krajami członkowskimi Unii Europejskiej.